Skip to main content

PRIVACY POLICY

Marram Community Trust (Marram) is committed to protecting your privacy. Marram won’t ask for information it doesn’t need, will securely store your personal information and won’t pass it to anyone else without your consent unless required or permitted by law. 

 

COVID19 Response

You don’t need to be vaccinated to use the Marram holiday homes and Marram doesn’t need to know your vaccination status. However, if you test positive for COVID while staying at a Marram holiday home, please advise Marram’s Property Manager, Fiona Van Eyssen on 027 266 7035. Fiona will arrange a special clean of the home but will discard any information about your illness. Get well soon!

Privacy Act and Marram Community Trust Privacy Policy

Marram takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, holding your personal information for as long as required to provide you with Marram benefits and meet Marram’s legal obligations.

Personal information held about you is only accessed by Marram staff on a need-to-know basis e.g. to process your benefit requests and communicate with you.

Marram won’t disclose your personal information to other parties unless:

  • You give consent;
  • information disclosed can’t identify you;
  • disclosure is to a Government agency with legal authority to collect it;
  • disclosure is necessary to prevent an imminent threat to health or safety;
  • disclosure was the purpose of collecting the information;
  • the information was collected from a public source.

You’ve the right to obtain a copy of any personal information Marram holds about you and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it’s wrong.  Marram will provide it unless it would be a breach of someone else's privacy. For a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact the Privacy Officer at [email protected] or PO Box 24006, Manners Street, Wellington 6142.

Why Marram asks for your personal information.

Marram ask for your personal information to provide you with holiday and/or healthcare benefits or information that you’ve requested e.g. holiday bookings, requests for financial assistance for your healthcare, email newsletters, or seeking feedback on your experience of being part of the Marram Community. Your information is securely stored.  

If you’re booking a holiday home, requesting reimbursement of healthcare expenses, changing employers and/or joining or leaving the Marram Community, Marram needs certain personal information to process payments, issue holiday confirmation details, and provide you with benefit details and special offers. Marram doesn’t collect more information than needed.

If you subscribe to Marram email messages, your name and email address will be used to send you promotions, information and the Outlook magazine. If you join the Marram Community, you will automatically be sent such messages until you unsubscribe by managing your Marram beneficiary profile.

Marram employs an email service provider to help send messages but Marram controls what email contact information is passed to the service provider and what messages are sent to you.

You can stop receiving email promotions and the magazine by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email.

What you think is important to Marram.  

Marram wants to know what you think about the Marram benefits so Marram can provide the best possible outcome for you and your family e.g. after you stay in a Marram holiday home, Marram may contact you by email asking you to complete a survey about your experience. All surveys are voluntary and if you don’t wish to participate, you can opt out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email.

How long is personal information kept?

Marram will retain personal information for as long as you’re a beneficiary of Marram e.g. Lifetime beneficiaries may use the holiday homes for life. Please contact Marram if you no longer wish to be a beneficiary. Marram is a non-profit charitable organisation required by law to retain and archive certain information (which may include information about you) for as long as is required by law. Marram may make copies of your information for processing and backup purposes. Your information is securely stored.

How can I withdraw my consent?

By following the steps below, you can withdraw your consent to Marram using your information, depending on the purpose for which you provided your information to Marram.

  • If you want to withdraw consent to receiving Marram email messages and magazines, unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of the email.  
  • If you don't want Marram to collect information about your Marram website usage through cookies, please read the instructions for your internet browser on how to control the information collected and / or delete cookies
  • If you want all of your contact details removed from Marram’s systems under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), please send an email to [email protected]

Contacting Marram about personal information? 

Please email the Marram Privacy Officer at [email protected] or write to PO Box 24006, Manners Street, Wellington 6142 if you want to get in touch about your personal information.

For any feedback or a complaint, please email [email protected]

If you’re wanting to complain about how your personal information is used,  please first email or write to [email protected] including as much detail as possible. Please never include bank account details or credit card information in a complaint. Marram will do its best to resolve your issue, but if Marram can’t, you can complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner. 

What information does your website collect?

Like most websites, Marram’s website uses cookies and other technology such as pixel tags to improve user experience and to get to know who visits and how they visit. Cookies are small files automatically placed on your device when you visit the website.   They don’t collect personal information but may log your general location, information about your device and how you use the website.  There’s more about cookies below.

Google Analytics is an app used to help Marram understand how visitors find and use the Marram website and track the effectiveness of Marram’s communication with beneficiaries e.g. how many people respond to a holiday promotion. For more information, visit Google’s policies on ad services , types of cookies they use and their privacy policy.  If you are logged into your Google account, your activity may be linked to you and processed by Google.  You can control what information is shared or linked from your Google account.  

Cookies

Cookies on Marram’s website don’t collect information that may identify you.  All websites use Cookies, and fall into the following general categories:

  •  Analytic cookies recognising the number of visitors coming to our website and understanding  how they navigate around it, enabling us to deliver the best experience to site visitors.  Some are necessary for our site to function.  
  • Functional cookies recognise returning visitors so content can be personalised and preferences remembered.  
  • Targeting or advertising cookies record visits to our site, and track the pages visited and the links you clicked on.  This information is used to tailor online advertising to your interests

You can block cookies or control the information cookies collect by changing your browser settings and Google account settings. You can use your browser to delete cookies from your browser.

 

Getting in touch with Marram

Visit Marram at 8 Lorne Street, Te Aro, Wellington 6011, phone 04 801 2920 (the Marram team members answer the phone), email [email protected] or connect on Facebook, Instagram or LinkedIn.